Address :
 
Telephone
Fax
Unit 1003, 10th Floor, Li po Chun Chambers
189, Des Vouex Road, Central, Hong Kong SAR.
+ 8 5 2 - 2 9 7 0 4 8 1 9 / 4 8 2 2
+ 8 5 2 - 2 9 7 0 4 2 8 9
 
(Authorised and Regulated by the Hong Kong Monetory Authority)
Privacy Policy & Security
  Home > Privacy Policy & Security  
PNBHK’s PRIVACY PRINICIPLES

We maintain following privacy principles:

1. We only collect personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your financial needs and to conduct our business.
2. We use your personal information to provide you with better customer services and products.
3. We will not disclose your personal information to any external organization unless we have your consent or are required by law or have previously informed you.
4. We may be required from time to time to disclose your personal information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority.
5. We aim to keep your personal information on our records accurate and up-to-date.
6. We maintain strict security systems designed to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information by anyone, including our staff.

Data Security

  1. Security is our top priority. Punjab National Bank Hong Kong (‘the Bank’) will strive at all times to ensure that your personal data will be protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure.
  2. Our web servers are protected behind “firewalls” and our systems are monitored to prevent any unauthorized access.
  3. All practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and that the Bank will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region concerning the retention of personally identifiable information.

Notice to Customers Relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the ‘Ordinance’)

This Statement is made by Punjab National Bank Hong Kong (‘the Bank’) in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (‘the Ordinance’). The Statement is intended to notify you why personal data is collected, how it will be used and to whom data access requests are to be addressed.

a. From time to time, it is necessary for customers to supply the Bank with data in connection with the opening or continuation of accounts and the establishment or continuation of banking facilities or provision of banking services or compliance with any laws or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities.
b. Failure to supply such data may result in the Bank being unable to open or continue accounts or establish or continue banking facilities or provide banking services or comply with any laws or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities.
c. It is also the case that data are collected from customers in the ordinary course of the continuation of the banking relationship. This includes information obtained from Credit Reference Agencies.
d. The purposes for which data relating to a customer may be used are as follows:

(i) the daily operation of the services and credit facilities provided to customers;
(ii) conducting credit checks (including without limitation upon an application for consumer credit and upon periodic or special reviews of the credit.
(iii) creating and maintaining the Bank’s credit and risk related models;
ensuring ongoing credit worthiness of customers;
(iv) designing financial services or related products for customers’ use;
(v) determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by customers;
(vi) collection of amounts outstanding from customers and those providing security for customers’ obligations;
(vii) meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on the Bank or any of its branches or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which the Bank or any of its branches are expected to comply.
(viii) enabling an actual or proposed assignee of the Bank, or participant or sub-participant of the Bank’s rights in respect of the customer to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the assignment, participation or sub-participation.

e. Data held by the Bank relating to a customer will be kept confidential but the Bank may provide such information to the following parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) for the purposes set out in paragraph (d):

(i) the drawee bank providing a copy of a paid cheque (which may contain information about the payee) to the drawer;
(ii) a person making any payment into the customer’s account (by providing a copy of a deposit confirmation slip which may contain the name of the customer);
(iii) any person to whom the Bank is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on the Banks or any of its branches or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which the Bank or any of its branches are expected to comply;

The Bank may have obtained a credit report on the customers from a credit reference agency in considering any application for credit. In the event the customer wishes to access the credit report, the Bank will advise the contact details of the relevant credit reference agency. Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of customers under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

IMPORTANT: By accessing this web site and any of its pages you are agreeing to the terms set out above. Thank you for choosing PNB Hong Kong.

 

Download Center
  Forms
Image Gallery
Li Po Chun Tower
Click here to view image gallery